$30,000 a year is how much an hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,500 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Hour
$14.42
$2,500Month
$1,154Every two weeks
$577Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Hour | $14.42 |
| Day (8 hours) | $115 |
| Week | $577 |
| Every two weeks | $1,154 |
| Month | $2,500 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| Florida | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| Nevada | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| New Hampshire | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| South Dakota | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| Tennessee | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| Texas | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| Wyoming | $26,285 | $2,190 | $12.64 |
| Washington | $25,869 | $2,156 | $12.44 |
| Missouri | $25,817 | $2,151 | $12.41 |
| Louisiana | $25,756 | $2,146 | $12.38 |
| Ohio | $25,750 | $2,146 | $12.38 |
| Arizona | $25,685 | $2,140 | $12.35 |
| Iowa | $25,639 | $2,137 | $12.33 |
| Montana | $25,609 | $2,134 | $12.31 |
| Mississippi | $25,583 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| North Carolina | $25,583 | $2,132 | $12.30 |
| Idaho | $25,548 | $2,129 | $12.28 |
| Georgia | $25,536 | $2,128 | $12.28 |
| New Jersey | $25,532 | $2,128 | $12.27 |
| California | $25,482 | $2,124 | $12.25 |
| West Virginia | $25,455 | $2,121 | $12.24 |
| Oklahoma | $25,427 | $2,119 | $12.22 |
| Indiana | $25,400 | $2,117 | $12.21 |
| Nebraska | $25,380 | $2,115 | $12.20 |
| Vermont | $25,378 | $2,115 | $12.20 |
| Kentucky | $25,353 | $2,113 | $12.19 |
| Pennsylvania | $25,343 | $2,112 | $12.18 |
| Virginia | $25,321 | $2,110 | $12.17 |
| Utah | $25,166 | $2,097 | $12.10 |
| Hawaii | $25,164 | $2,097 | $12.10 |
| Maine | $25,147 | $2,096 | $12.09 |
| South Carolina | $25,141 | $2,095 | $12.09 |
| Alabama | $25,110 | $2,092 | $12.07 |
| Colorado | $25,075 | $2,090 | $12.06 |
| New York | $25,068 | $2,089 | $12.05 |
| Delaware | $25,067 | $2,089 | $12.05 |
| Michigan | $25,010 | $2,084 | $12.02 |
| Rhode Island | $24,830 | $2,069 | $11.94 |
| Illinois | $24,800 | $2,067 | $11.92 |
| Massachusetts | $24,747 | $2,062 | $11.90 |
| Maryland | $24,196 | $2,016 | $11.63 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$30,000 a year after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$30,000 a year after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$30,000 a year after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$30,000 a year after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$30,000 a year after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$30,000 a year after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$30,000 a year after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$30,000 a year after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$30,000 a year after taxes in Washington.
- Missouri$30,000 a year after taxes in Missouri.
- Louisiana$30,000 a year after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$30,000 a year after taxes in Ohio.
- Arizona$30,000 a year after taxes in Arizona.
- Iowa$30,000 a year after taxes in Iowa.
- Montana$30,000 a year after taxes in Montana.
- Mississippi$30,000 a year after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$30,000 a year after taxes in North Carolina.
- Idaho$30,000 a year after taxes in Idaho.
- Georgia$30,000 a year after taxes in Georgia.
- New Jersey$30,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey.
- California$30,000 a year after taxes in California.
- West Virginia$30,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$30,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Indiana$30,000 a year after taxes in Indiana.
- Nebraska$30,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska.
- Vermont$30,000 a year after taxes in Vermont.
- Kentucky$30,000 a year after taxes in Kentucky.
- Pennsylvania$30,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Virginia$30,000 a year after taxes in Virginia.
- Utah$30,000 a year after taxes in Utah.
- Hawaii$30,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maine$30,000 a year after taxes in Maine.
- South Carolina$30,000 a year after taxes in South Carolina.
- Alabama$30,000 a year after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$30,000 a year after taxes in Colorado.
- New York$30,000 a year after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$30,000 a year after taxes in Delaware.
- Michigan$30,000 a year after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$30,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$30,000 a year after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$30,000 a year after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$30,000 a year after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $30,000 a year per hour?
$14.42 an hour before tax, dividing by 2,080 hours (40 hours a week for 52 weeks).
How much is $30,000 a year a month and every two weeks?
$2,500 a month, $1,154 every two weeks and $577 a week, before tax.
How much is $30,000 a year after taxes?
About $26,285 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $26,285 in Alaska to $24,196 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.