$42 an hour is how much a year?
$87,360 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $7,280 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$87,360
$7,280Month
$3,360Every two weeks
$1,680Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $87,360 |
| Month | $7,280 |
| Every two weeks | $3,360 |
| Week | $1,680 |
| Day (8 hours) | $336 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Florida | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Nevada | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| New Hampshire | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| South Dakota | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Tennessee | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Texas | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Wyoming | $70,288 | $5,857 | $33.79 |
| Washington | $69,076 | $5,756 | $33.21 |
| Arizona | $68,541 | $5,712 | $32.95 |
| Ohio | $68,038 | $5,670 | $32.71 |
| Louisiana | $67,986 | $5,666 | $32.69 |
| Indiana | $67,711 | $5,643 | $32.55 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,545 | $5,629 | $32.47 |
| Iowa | $67,462 | $5,622 | $32.43 |
| Kentucky | $67,348 | $5,612 | $32.38 |
| Mississippi | $67,298 | $5,608 | $32.35 |
| North Carolina | $67,246 | $5,604 | $32.33 |
| Missouri | $67,116 | $5,593 | $32.27 |
| West Virginia | $66,885 | $5,574 | $32.16 |
| Oklahoma | $66,856 | $5,571 | $32.14 |
| Nebraska | $66,814 | $5,568 | $32.12 |
| Montana | $66,700 | $5,558 | $32.07 |
| Alabama | $66,679 | $5,557 | $32.06 |
| Georgia | $66,677 | $5,556 | $32.06 |
| Michigan | $66,575 | $5,548 | $32.01 |
| Idaho | $66,511 | $5,543 | $31.98 |
| Utah | $66,400 | $5,533 | $31.92 |
| Vermont | $66,334 | $5,528 | $31.89 |
| Colorado | $66,302 | $5,525 | $31.88 |
| Virginia | $66,025 | $5,502 | $31.74 |
| Rhode Island | $65,998 | $5,500 | $31.73 |
| Illinois | $65,964 | $5,497 | $31.71 |
| New Jersey | $65,755 | $5,480 | $31.61 |
| New York | $65,726 | $5,477 | $31.60 |
| South Carolina | $65,702 | $5,475 | $31.59 |
| Massachusetts | $65,618 | $5,468 | $31.55 |
| Delaware | $65,404 | $5,450 | $31.44 |
| Maine | $65,041 | $5,420 | $31.27 |
| California | $64,717 | $5,393 | $31.11 |
| Hawaii | $64,698 | $5,392 | $31.10 |
| Maryland | $63,582 | $5,298 | $30.57 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$42 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$42 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$42 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$42 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$42 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$42 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$42 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$42 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$42 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$42 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$42 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$42 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Indiana$42 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Pennsylvania$42 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Iowa$42 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Kentucky$42 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Mississippi$42 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$42 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Missouri$42 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- West Virginia$42 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$42 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$42 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Montana$42 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Alabama$42 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Georgia$42 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Michigan$42 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Idaho$42 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Utah$42 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Vermont$42 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Colorado$42 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Virginia$42 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Rhode Island$42 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$42 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- New Jersey$42 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- New York$42 an hour after taxes in New York.
- South Carolina$42 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Massachusetts$42 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Delaware$42 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Maine$42 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- California$42 an hour after taxes in California.
- Hawaii$42 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maryland$42 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $42 an hour a year?
$87,360 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $42 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$7,280 a month, $3,360 every two weeks and $1,680 a week, before tax.
How much is $42 an hour after taxes?
About $70,288 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $70,288 in Alaska to $63,582 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.