$48 an hour is how much a year?
$99,840 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $8,320 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$99,840
$8,320Month
$3,840Every two weeks
$1,920Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $99,840 |
| Month | $8,320 |
| Every two weeks | $3,840 |
| Week | $1,920 |
| Day (8 hours) | $384 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Florida | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Nevada | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| New Hampshire | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| South Dakota | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Tennessee | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Texas | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Wyoming | $79,068 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Washington | $77,683 | $6,474 | $37.35 |
| Arizona | $77,071 | $6,423 | $37.05 |
| Ohio | $76,444 | $6,370 | $36.75 |
| Louisiana | $76,380 | $6,365 | $36.72 |
| Indiana | $76,122 | $6,344 | $36.60 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,932 | $6,328 | $36.51 |
| Iowa | $75,768 | $6,314 | $36.43 |
| Kentucky | $75,691 | $6,308 | $36.39 |
| Mississippi | $75,558 | $6,296 | $36.33 |
| North Carolina | $75,506 | $6,292 | $36.30 |
| Missouri | $75,324 | $6,277 | $36.21 |
| West Virginia | $75,093 | $6,258 | $36.10 |
| Oklahoma | $75,064 | $6,255 | $36.09 |
| Nebraska | $75,020 | $6,252 | $36.07 |
| Alabama | $74,972 | $6,248 | $36.04 |
| Georgia | $74,834 | $6,236 | $35.98 |
| Michigan | $74,824 | $6,235 | $35.97 |
| Montana | $74,778 | $6,231 | $35.95 |
| Idaho | $74,629 | $6,219 | $35.88 |
| Utah | $74,625 | $6,219 | $35.88 |
| Colorado | $74,477 | $6,206 | $35.81 |
| Vermont | $74,277 | $6,190 | $35.71 |
| Illinois | $74,125 | $6,177 | $35.64 |
| Virginia | $74,087 | $6,174 | $35.62 |
| Rhode Island | $74,047 | $6,171 | $35.60 |
| South Carolina | $73,733 | $6,144 | $35.45 |
| New York | $73,719 | $6,143 | $35.44 |
| Massachusetts | $73,717 | $6,143 | $35.44 |
| New Jersey | $73,555 | $6,130 | $35.36 |
| Delaware | $73,310 | $6,109 | $35.25 |
| Maine | $72,874 | $6,073 | $35.04 |
| Hawaii | $72,529 | $6,044 | $34.87 |
| California | $72,057 | $6,005 | $34.64 |
| Maryland | $71,357 | $5,946 | $34.31 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$48 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$48 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$48 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$48 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$48 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$48 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$48 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$48 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$48 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$48 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$48 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$48 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Indiana$48 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Pennsylvania$48 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Iowa$48 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Kentucky$48 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Mississippi$48 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$48 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Missouri$48 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- West Virginia$48 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$48 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$48 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Alabama$48 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Georgia$48 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Michigan$48 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Montana$48 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Idaho$48 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Utah$48 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Colorado$48 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Vermont$48 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Illinois$48 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Virginia$48 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Rhode Island$48 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- South Carolina$48 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$48 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Massachusetts$48 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- New Jersey$48 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Delaware$48 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Maine$48 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Hawaii$48 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- California$48 an hour after taxes in California.
- Maryland$48 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $48 an hour a year?
$99,840 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $48 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$8,320 a month, $3,840 every two weeks and $1,920 a week, before tax.
How much is $48 an hour after taxes?
About $79,068 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $79,068 in Alaska to $71,357 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.