$28 an hour is how much a year?
$58,240 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $4,853 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$58,240
$4,853Month
$2,240Every two weeks
$1,120Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $58,240 |
| Month | $4,853 |
| Every two weeks | $2,240 |
| Week | $1,120 |
| Day (8 hours) | $224 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| Florida | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| Nevada | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| New Hampshire | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| South Dakota | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| Tennessee | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| Texas | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| Wyoming | $48,976 | $4,081 | $23.55 |
| Washington | $48,168 | $4,014 | $23.16 |
| Arizona | $47,811 | $3,984 | $22.99 |
| Ohio | $47,597 | $3,966 | $22.88 |
| Louisiana | $47,574 | $3,965 | $22.87 |
| Indiana | $47,258 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
| Iowa | $47,257 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
| Missouri | $47,182 | $3,932 | $22.68 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,147 | $3,929 | $22.67 |
| Mississippi | $47,130 | $3,927 | $22.66 |
| North Carolina | $47,104 | $3,925 | $22.65 |
| Kentucky | $47,055 | $3,921 | $22.62 |
| Vermont | $46,977 | $3,915 | $22.58 |
| Montana | $46,974 | $3,914 | $22.58 |
| West Virginia | $46,907 | $3,909 | $22.55 |
| Oklahoma | $46,844 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
| Nebraska | $46,821 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
| Georgia | $46,818 | $3,902 | $22.51 |
| Idaho | $46,743 | $3,895 | $22.47 |
| New Jersey | $46,576 | $3,881 | $22.39 |
| Alabama | $46,544 | $3,879 | $22.38 |
| Michigan | $46,501 | $3,875 | $22.36 |
| Colorado | $46,399 | $3,867 | $22.31 |
| Virginia | $46,388 | $3,866 | $22.30 |
| Utah | $46,384 | $3,865 | $22.30 |
| California | $46,363 | $3,864 | $22.29 |
| Rhode Island | $46,151 | $3,846 | $22.19 |
| South Carolina | $46,138 | $3,845 | $22.18 |
| New York | $46,112 | $3,843 | $22.17 |
| Illinois | $46,093 | $3,841 | $22.16 |
| Delaware | $46,077 | $3,840 | $22.15 |
| Massachusetts | $45,896 | $3,825 | $22.07 |
| Maine | $45,877 | $3,823 | $22.06 |
| Hawaii | $45,698 | $3,808 | $21.97 |
| Maryland | $44,614 | $3,718 | $21.45 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$28 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$28 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$28 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$28 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$28 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$28 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$28 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$28 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$28 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$28 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$28 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$28 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Indiana$28 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Iowa$28 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Missouri$28 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Pennsylvania$28 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Mississippi$28 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$28 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Kentucky$28 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Vermont$28 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Montana$28 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- West Virginia$28 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$28 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$28 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Georgia$28 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Idaho$28 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- New Jersey$28 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Alabama$28 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Michigan$28 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Colorado$28 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Virginia$28 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Utah$28 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- California$28 an hour after taxes in California.
- Rhode Island$28 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- South Carolina$28 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$28 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Illinois$28 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Delaware$28 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Massachusetts$28 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maine$28 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Hawaii$28 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maryland$28 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $28 an hour a year?
$58,240 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $28 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$4,853 a month, $2,240 every two weeks and $1,120 a week, before tax.
How much is $28 an hour after taxes?
About $48,976 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $48,976 in Alaska to $44,614 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.