$31 an hour is how much a year?
$64,480 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $5,373 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$64,480
$5,373Month
$2,480Every two weeks
$1,240Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $64,480 |
| Month | $5,373 |
| Every two weeks | $2,480 |
| Week | $1,240 |
| Day (8 hours) | $248 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| Florida | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| Nevada | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| New Hampshire | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| South Dakota | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| Tennessee | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| Texas | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| Wyoming | $53,990 | $4,499 | $25.96 |
| Washington | $53,095 | $4,425 | $25.53 |
| Arizona | $52,700 | $4,392 | $25.34 |
| Ohio | $52,424 | $4,369 | $25.20 |
| Louisiana | $52,395 | $4,366 | $25.19 |
| Indiana | $52,088 | $4,341 | $25.04 |
| Iowa | $52,034 | $4,336 | $25.02 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,965 | $4,330 | $24.98 |
| Mississippi | $51,910 | $4,326 | $24.96 |
| Missouri | $51,884 | $4,324 | $24.94 |
| North Carolina | $51,884 | $4,324 | $24.94 |
| Kentucky | $51,851 | $4,321 | $24.93 |
| Montana | $51,702 | $4,308 | $24.86 |
| West Virginia | $51,635 | $4,303 | $24.82 |
| Oklahoma | $51,598 | $4,300 | $24.81 |
| Vermont | $51,572 | $4,298 | $24.79 |
| Nebraska | $51,555 | $4,296 | $24.79 |
| Georgia | $51,521 | $4,293 | $24.77 |
| Idaho | $51,426 | $4,285 | $24.72 |
| Alabama | $51,284 | $4,274 | $24.66 |
| Michigan | $51,249 | $4,271 | $24.64 |
| New Jersey | $51,157 | $4,263 | $24.59 |
| Utah | $51,120 | $4,260 | $24.58 |
| Colorado | $51,111 | $4,259 | $24.57 |
| Virginia | $51,043 | $4,254 | $24.54 |
| Rhode Island | $50,863 | $4,239 | $24.45 |
| California | $50,857 | $4,238 | $24.45 |
| Illinois | $50,798 | $4,233 | $24.42 |
| South Carolina | $50,777 | $4,231 | $24.41 |
| New York | $50,762 | $4,230 | $24.41 |
| Delaware | $50,707 | $4,226 | $24.38 |
| Massachusetts | $50,569 | $4,214 | $24.31 |
| Maine | $50,443 | $4,204 | $24.25 |
| Hawaii | $50,207 | $4,184 | $24.14 |
| Maryland | $49,125 | $4,094 | $23.62 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$31 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$31 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$31 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$31 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$31 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$31 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$31 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$31 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$31 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$31 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$31 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$31 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Indiana$31 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Iowa$31 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Pennsylvania$31 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Mississippi$31 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- Missouri$31 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- North Carolina$31 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Kentucky$31 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Montana$31 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- West Virginia$31 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Oklahoma$31 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Vermont$31 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Nebraska$31 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Georgia$31 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Idaho$31 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Alabama$31 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Michigan$31 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- New Jersey$31 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Utah$31 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Colorado$31 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Virginia$31 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Rhode Island$31 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- California$31 an hour after taxes in California.
- Illinois$31 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- South Carolina$31 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$31 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$31 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Massachusetts$31 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maine$31 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Hawaii$31 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maryland$31 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $31 an hour a year?
$64,480 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $31 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$5,373 a month, $2,480 every two weeks and $1,240 a week, before tax.
How much is $31 an hour after taxes?
About $53,990 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $53,990 in Alaska to $49,125 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.