$10 an hour is how much a year?
$20,800 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $1,733 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$20,800
$1,733Month
$800Every two weeks
$400Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $20,800 |
| Month | $1,733 |
| Every two weeks | $800 |
| Week | $400 |
| Day (8 hours) | $80 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| Florida | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| Nevada | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| New Hampshire | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| South Dakota | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| Tennessee | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| Texas | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| Wyoming | $18,739 | $1,562 | $9.01 |
| Missouri | $18,661 | $1,555 | $8.97 |
| Montana | $18,505 | $1,542 | $8.90 |
| Louisiana | $18,494 | $1,541 | $8.89 |
| Idaho | $18,490 | $1,541 | $8.89 |
| Washington | $18,450 | $1,538 | $8.87 |
| Georgia | $18,449 | $1,537 | $8.87 |
| Iowa | $18,442 | $1,537 | $8.87 |
| Ohio | $18,406 | $1,534 | $8.85 |
| Mississippi | $18,401 | $1,533 | $8.85 |
| North Carolina | $18,401 | $1,533 | $8.85 |
| Arizona | $18,323 | $1,527 | $8.81 |
| Oklahoma | $18,297 | $1,525 | $8.80 |
| Virginia | $18,266 | $1,522 | $8.78 |
| California | $18,258 | $1,522 | $8.78 |
| New Jersey | $18,247 | $1,521 | $8.77 |
| Hawaii | $18,234 | $1,520 | $8.77 |
| Nebraska | $18,211 | $1,518 | $8.76 |
| West Virginia | $18,199 | $1,517 | $8.75 |
| Maine | $18,167 | $1,514 | $8.73 |
| Vermont | $18,151 | $1,513 | $8.73 |
| Utah | $18,149 | $1,512 | $8.73 |
| South Carolina | $18,147 | $1,512 | $8.72 |
| Kentucky | $18,128 | $1,511 | $8.72 |
| Indiana | $18,125 | $1,510 | $8.71 |
| Pennsylvania | $18,086 | $1,507 | $8.70 |
| New York | $18,058 | $1,505 | $8.68 |
| Delaware | $18,032 | $1,503 | $8.67 |
| Alabama | $17,987 | $1,499 | $8.65 |
| Colorado | $17,974 | $1,498 | $8.64 |
| Michigan | $17,855 | $1,488 | $8.58 |
| Rhode Island | $17,730 | $1,477 | $8.52 |
| Illinois | $17,709 | $1,476 | $8.51 |
| Massachusetts | $17,683 | $1,474 | $8.50 |
| Maryland | $17,391 | $1,449 | $8.36 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$10 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$10 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$10 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$10 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$10 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$10 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$10 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$10 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Missouri$10 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Montana$10 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Louisiana$10 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Idaho$10 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Washington$10 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Georgia$10 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Iowa$10 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Ohio$10 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Mississippi$10 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$10 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Arizona$10 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Oklahoma$10 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Virginia$10 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- California$10 an hour after taxes in California.
- New Jersey$10 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Hawaii$10 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Nebraska$10 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- West Virginia$10 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Maine$10 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Vermont$10 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Utah$10 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$10 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Kentucky$10 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Indiana$10 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Pennsylvania$10 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- New York$10 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$10 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Alabama$10 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$10 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$10 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$10 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$10 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$10 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$10 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $10 an hour a year?
$20,800 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $10 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$1,733 a month, $800 every two weeks and $400 a week, before tax.
How much is $10 an hour after taxes?
About $18,739 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $18,739 in Alaska to $17,391 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.