$13 an hour is how much a year?
$27,040 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,253 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$27,040
$2,253Month
$1,040Every two weeks
$520Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $27,040 |
| Month | $2,253 |
| Every two weeks | $1,040 |
| Week | $520 |
| Day (8 hours) | $104 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| Florida | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| Nevada | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| New Hampshire | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| South Dakota | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| Tennessee | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| Texas | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| Wyoming | $23,877 | $1,990 | $11.48 |
| Missouri | $23,539 | $1,962 | $11.32 |
| Washington | $23,502 | $1,959 | $11.30 |
| Louisiana | $23,440 | $1,953 | $11.27 |
| Ohio | $23,431 | $1,953 | $11.26 |
| Montana | $23,357 | $1,946 | $11.23 |
| Iowa | $23,344 | $1,945 | $11.22 |
| Arizona | $23,337 | $1,945 | $11.22 |
| North Carolina | $23,305 | $1,942 | $11.20 |
| Idaho | $23,298 | $1,941 | $11.20 |
| Mississippi | $23,279 | $1,940 | $11.19 |
| Georgia | $23,277 | $1,940 | $11.19 |
| New Jersey | $23,208 | $1,934 | $11.16 |
| California | $23,178 | $1,932 | $11.14 |
| Oklahoma | $23,149 | $1,929 | $11.13 |
| West Virginia | $23,141 | $1,928 | $11.13 |
| Nebraska | $23,097 | $1,925 | $11.10 |
| Virginia | $23,083 | $1,924 | $11.10 |
| Indiana | $23,080 | $1,923 | $11.10 |
| Vermont | $23,073 | $1,923 | $11.09 |
| Kentucky | $23,048 | $1,921 | $11.08 |
| Pennsylvania | $23,028 | $1,919 | $11.07 |
| Hawaii | $22,967 | $1,914 | $11.04 |
| Utah | $22,929 | $1,911 | $11.02 |
| South Carolina | $22,911 | $1,909 | $11.01 |
| Maine | $22,910 | $1,909 | $11.01 |
| Alabama | $22,841 | $1,903 | $10.98 |
| New York | $22,833 | $1,903 | $10.98 |
| Delaware | $22,831 | $1,903 | $10.98 |
| Colorado | $22,811 | $1,901 | $10.97 |
| Michigan | $22,728 | $1,894 | $10.93 |
| Rhode Island | $22,566 | $1,880 | $10.85 |
| Illinois | $22,539 | $1,878 | $10.84 |
| Massachusetts | $22,501 | $1,875 | $10.82 |
| Maryland | $22,027 | $1,836 | $10.59 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$13 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$13 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$13 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$13 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$13 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$13 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$13 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$13 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Missouri$13 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Washington$13 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Louisiana$13 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$13 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Montana$13 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Iowa$13 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Arizona$13 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- North Carolina$13 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Idaho$13 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Mississippi$13 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- Georgia$13 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- New Jersey$13 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- California$13 an hour after taxes in California.
- Oklahoma$13 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- West Virginia$13 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Nebraska$13 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Virginia$13 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Indiana$13 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Vermont$13 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Kentucky$13 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Pennsylvania$13 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Hawaii$13 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Utah$13 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$13 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Maine$13 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Alabama$13 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- New York$13 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$13 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Colorado$13 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$13 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$13 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$13 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$13 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$13 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $13 an hour a year?
$27,040 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $13 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$2,253 a month, $1,040 every two weeks and $520 a week, before tax.
How much is $13 an hour after taxes?
About $23,877 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $23,877 in Alaska to $22,027 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.