$16 an hour is how much a year?
$33,280 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,773 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$33,280
$2,773Month
$1,280Every two weeks
$640Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $33,280 |
| Month | $2,773 |
| Every two weeks | $1,280 |
| Week | $640 |
| Day (8 hours) | $128 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Florida | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Nevada | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| New Hampshire | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| South Dakota | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Tennessee | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Texas | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Wyoming | $28,921 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Washington | $28,459 | $2,372 | $13.68 |
| Missouri | $28,297 | $2,358 | $13.60 |
| Louisiana | $28,290 | $2,358 | $13.60 |
| Ohio | $28,287 | $2,357 | $13.60 |
| Arizona | $28,255 | $2,355 | $13.58 |
| Iowa | $28,150 | $2,346 | $13.53 |
| Mississippi | $28,089 | $2,341 | $13.50 |
| Montana | $28,089 | $2,341 | $13.50 |
| North Carolina | $28,089 | $2,341 | $13.50 |
| New Jersey | $28,074 | $2,340 | $13.50 |
| Idaho | $28,010 | $2,334 | $13.47 |
| Georgia | $28,009 | $2,334 | $13.47 |
| California | $27,974 | $2,331 | $13.45 |
| West Virginia | $27,952 | $2,329 | $13.44 |
| Indiana | $27,939 | $2,328 | $13.43 |
| Oklahoma | $27,933 | $2,328 | $13.43 |
| Vermont | $27,901 | $2,325 | $13.41 |
| Pennsylvania | $27,875 | $2,323 | $13.40 |
| Nebraska | $27,875 | $2,323 | $13.40 |
| Kentucky | $27,873 | $2,323 | $13.40 |
| Virginia | $27,767 | $2,314 | $13.35 |
| Utah | $27,614 | $2,301 | $13.28 |
| Alabama | $27,594 | $2,299 | $13.27 |
| South Carolina | $27,580 | $2,298 | $13.26 |
| Hawaii | $27,560 | $2,297 | $13.25 |
| Maine | $27,558 | $2,297 | $13.25 |
| Colorado | $27,552 | $2,296 | $13.25 |
| New York | $27,513 | $2,293 | $13.23 |
| Delaware | $27,507 | $2,292 | $13.22 |
| Michigan | $27,506 | $2,292 | $13.22 |
| Rhode Island | $27,307 | $2,276 | $13.13 |
| Illinois | $27,273 | $2,273 | $13.11 |
| Massachusetts | $27,204 | $2,267 | $13.08 |
| Maryland | $26,568 | $2,214 | $12.77 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$16 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$16 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$16 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$16 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$16 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$16 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$16 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$16 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$16 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Missouri$16 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Louisiana$16 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$16 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Arizona$16 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Iowa$16 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Mississippi$16 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- Montana$16 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- North Carolina$16 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- New Jersey$16 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Idaho$16 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Georgia$16 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- California$16 an hour after taxes in California.
- West Virginia$16 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Indiana$16 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Oklahoma$16 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Vermont$16 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Pennsylvania$16 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Nebraska$16 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Kentucky$16 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Virginia$16 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Utah$16 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Alabama$16 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- South Carolina$16 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Hawaii$16 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Maine$16 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Colorado$16 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- New York$16 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$16 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Michigan$16 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$16 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$16 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$16 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$16 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $16 an hour a year?
$33,280 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $16 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$2,773 a month, $1,280 every two weeks and $640 a week, before tax.
How much is $16 an hour after taxes?
About $28,921 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $28,921 in Alaska to $26,568 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.