$18 an hour is how much a year?
$37,440 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $3,120 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$37,440
$3,120Month
$1,440Every two weeks
$720Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $37,440 |
| Month | $3,120 |
| Every two weeks | $1,440 |
| Week | $720 |
| Day (8 hours) | $144 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Florida | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Nevada | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| New Hampshire | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| South Dakota | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Tennessee | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Texas | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Wyoming | $32,263 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Washington | $31,744 | $2,645 | $15.26 |
| Arizona | $31,514 | $2,626 | $15.15 |
| Ohio | $31,506 | $2,625 | $15.15 |
| Louisiana | $31,504 | $2,625 | $15.15 |
| Missouri | $31,431 | $2,619 | $15.11 |
| Iowa | $31,334 | $2,611 | $15.06 |
| New Jersey | $31,251 | $2,604 | $15.02 |
| Mississippi | $31,249 | $2,604 | $15.02 |
| Montana | $31,249 | $2,604 | $15.02 |
| North Carolina | $31,249 | $2,604 | $15.02 |
| Indiana | $31,159 | $2,597 | $14.98 |
| Georgia | $31,143 | $2,595 | $14.97 |
| Idaho | $31,132 | $2,594 | $14.97 |
| West Virginia | $31,119 | $2,593 | $14.96 |
| Vermont | $31,099 | $2,592 | $14.95 |
| Pennsylvania | $31,087 | $2,591 | $14.95 |
| California | $31,080 | $2,590 | $14.94 |
| Kentucky | $31,070 | $2,589 | $14.94 |
| Oklahoma | $31,067 | $2,589 | $14.94 |
| Nebraska | $31,037 | $2,586 | $14.92 |
| Virginia | $30,871 | $2,573 | $14.84 |
| Alabama | $30,747 | $2,562 | $14.78 |
| Utah | $30,717 | $2,560 | $14.77 |
| Colorado | $30,693 | $2,558 | $14.76 |
| South Carolina | $30,673 | $2,556 | $14.75 |
| Michigan | $30,672 | $2,556 | $14.75 |
| Maine | $30,646 | $2,554 | $14.73 |
| New York | $30,613 | $2,551 | $14.72 |
| Delaware | $30,602 | $2,550 | $14.71 |
| Hawaii | $30,599 | $2,550 | $14.71 |
| Rhode Island | $30,447 | $2,537 | $14.64 |
| Illinois | $30,410 | $2,534 | $14.62 |
| Massachusetts | $30,319 | $2,527 | $14.58 |
| Maryland | $29,576 | $2,465 | $14.22 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$18 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$18 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$18 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$18 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$18 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$18 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$18 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$18 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$18 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$18 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$18 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$18 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Missouri$18 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Iowa$18 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- New Jersey$18 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Mississippi$18 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- Montana$18 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- North Carolina$18 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Indiana$18 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Georgia$18 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Idaho$18 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- West Virginia$18 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Vermont$18 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Pennsylvania$18 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- California$18 an hour after taxes in California.
- Kentucky$18 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Oklahoma$18 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Nebraska$18 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Virginia$18 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Alabama$18 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Utah$18 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Colorado$18 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- South Carolina$18 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Michigan$18 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Maine$18 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- New York$18 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$18 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Hawaii$18 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Rhode Island$18 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$18 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$18 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$18 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $18 an hour a year?
$37,440 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $18 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$3,120 a month, $1,440 every two weeks and $720 a week, before tax.
How much is $18 an hour after taxes?
About $32,263 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $32,263 in Alaska to $29,576 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.