$21 an hour is how much a year?
$43,680 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $3,640 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$43,680
$3,640Month
$1,680Every two weeks
$840Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $43,680 |
| Month | $3,640 |
| Every two weeks | $1,680 |
| Week | $840 |
| Day (8 hours) | $168 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Florida | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Nevada | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| New Hampshire | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| South Dakota | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Tennessee | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Texas | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Wyoming | $37,277 | $3,106 | $17.92 |
| Washington | $36,671 | $3,056 | $17.63 |
| Arizona | $36,403 | $3,034 | $17.50 |
| Ohio | $36,333 | $3,028 | $17.47 |
| Louisiana | $36,325 | $3,027 | $17.46 |
| Missouri | $36,159 | $3,013 | $17.38 |
| Iowa | $36,111 | $3,009 | $17.36 |
| Mississippi | $36,029 | $3,002 | $17.32 |
| North Carolina | $36,003 | $3,000 | $17.31 |
| Indiana | $35,988 | $2,999 | $17.30 |
| Montana | $35,977 | $2,998 | $17.30 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,905 | $2,992 | $17.26 |
| Vermont | $35,897 | $2,991 | $17.26 |
| New Jersey | $35,889 | $2,991 | $17.25 |
| West Virginia | $35,870 | $2,989 | $17.25 |
| Kentucky | $35,866 | $2,989 | $17.24 |
| Georgia | $35,846 | $2,987 | $17.23 |
| Oklahoma | $35,821 | $2,985 | $17.22 |
| Idaho | $35,815 | $2,985 | $17.22 |
| Nebraska | $35,774 | $2,981 | $17.20 |
| California | $35,738 | $2,978 | $17.18 |
| Virginia | $35,526 | $2,960 | $17.08 |
| Alabama | $35,486 | $2,957 | $17.06 |
| Michigan | $35,421 | $2,952 | $17.03 |
| Colorado | $35,405 | $2,950 | $17.02 |
| Utah | $35,372 | $2,948 | $17.01 |
| South Carolina | $35,312 | $2,943 | $16.98 |
| New York | $35,263 | $2,939 | $16.95 |
| Delaware | $35,245 | $2,937 | $16.94 |
| Maine | $35,239 | $2,937 | $16.94 |
| Rhode Island | $35,159 | $2,930 | $16.90 |
| Hawaii | $35,144 | $2,929 | $16.90 |
| Illinois | $35,115 | $2,926 | $16.88 |
| Massachusetts | $34,992 | $2,916 | $16.82 |
| Maryland | $34,087 | $2,841 | $16.39 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$21 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$21 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$21 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$21 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$21 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$21 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$21 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$21 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$21 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$21 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$21 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$21 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Missouri$21 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Iowa$21 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Mississippi$21 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$21 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Indiana$21 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Montana$21 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Pennsylvania$21 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Vermont$21 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- New Jersey$21 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- West Virginia$21 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Kentucky$21 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Georgia$21 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Oklahoma$21 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Idaho$21 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Nebraska$21 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- California$21 an hour after taxes in California.
- Virginia$21 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Alabama$21 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Michigan$21 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Colorado$21 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Utah$21 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$21 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- New York$21 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$21 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Maine$21 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Rhode Island$21 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Hawaii$21 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Illinois$21 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$21 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$21 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $21 an hour a year?
$43,680 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $21 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$3,640 a month, $1,680 every two weeks and $840 a week, before tax.
How much is $21 an hour after taxes?
About $37,277 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $37,277 in Alaska to $34,087 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.