$19 an hour is how much a year?
$39,520 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $3,293 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$39,520
$3,293Month
$1,520Every two weeks
$760Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $39,520 |
| Month | $3,293 |
| Every two weeks | $1,520 |
| Week | $760 |
| Day (8 hours) | $152 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Florida | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Nevada | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| New Hampshire | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| South Dakota | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Tennessee | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Texas | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Wyoming | $33,934 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Washington | $33,386 | $2,782 | $16.05 |
| Arizona | $33,144 | $2,762 | $15.93 |
| Ohio | $33,115 | $2,760 | $15.92 |
| Louisiana | $33,111 | $2,759 | $15.92 |
| Missouri | $33,024 | $2,752 | $15.88 |
| Iowa | $32,927 | $2,744 | $15.83 |
| Mississippi | $32,842 | $2,737 | $15.79 |
| North Carolina | $32,842 | $2,737 | $15.79 |
| New Jersey | $32,824 | $2,735 | $15.78 |
| Montana | $32,816 | $2,735 | $15.78 |
| Indiana | $32,769 | $2,731 | $15.75 |
| Georgia | $32,711 | $2,726 | $15.73 |
| West Virginia | $32,703 | $2,725 | $15.72 |
| Vermont | $32,699 | $2,725 | $15.72 |
| Pennsylvania | $32,694 | $2,724 | $15.72 |
| Idaho | $32,693 | $2,724 | $15.72 |
| Kentucky | $32,669 | $2,722 | $15.71 |
| Oklahoma | $32,660 | $2,722 | $15.70 |
| California | $32,633 | $2,719 | $15.69 |
| Nebraska | $32,618 | $2,718 | $15.68 |
| Virginia | $32,423 | $2,702 | $15.59 |
| Alabama | $32,327 | $2,694 | $15.54 |
| Utah | $32,269 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Colorado | $32,264 | $2,689 | $15.51 |
| Michigan | $32,255 | $2,688 | $15.51 |
| South Carolina | $32,219 | $2,685 | $15.49 |
| Maine | $32,203 | $2,684 | $15.48 |
| New York | $32,163 | $2,680 | $15.46 |
| Delaware | $32,150 | $2,679 | $15.46 |
| Hawaii | $32,118 | $2,677 | $15.44 |
| Rhode Island | $32,018 | $2,668 | $15.39 |
| Illinois | $31,978 | $2,665 | $15.37 |
| Massachusetts | $31,877 | $2,656 | $15.33 |
| Maryland | $31,079 | $2,590 | $14.94 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$19 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$19 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$19 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$19 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$19 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$19 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$19 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$19 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$19 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Arizona$19 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Ohio$19 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Louisiana$19 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Missouri$19 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Iowa$19 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Mississippi$19 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$19 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- New Jersey$19 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- Montana$19 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Indiana$19 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Georgia$19 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- West Virginia$19 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Vermont$19 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Pennsylvania$19 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Idaho$19 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Kentucky$19 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Oklahoma$19 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- California$19 an hour after taxes in California.
- Nebraska$19 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Virginia$19 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Alabama$19 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Utah$19 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- Colorado$19 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$19 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- South Carolina$19 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Maine$19 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- New York$19 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$19 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Hawaii$19 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Rhode Island$19 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$19 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$19 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$19 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $19 an hour a year?
$39,520 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $19 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$3,293 a month, $1,520 every two weeks and $760 a week, before tax.
How much is $19 an hour after taxes?
About $33,934 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $33,934 in Alaska to $31,079 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.