$17 an hour is how much a year?
$35,360 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $2,947 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$35,360
$2,947Month
$1,360Every two weeks
$680Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $35,360 |
| Month | $2,947 |
| Every two weeks | $1,360 |
| Week | $680 |
| Day (8 hours) | $136 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| Florida | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| Nevada | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| New Hampshire | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| South Dakota | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| Tennessee | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| Texas | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| Wyoming | $30,592 | $2,549 | $14.71 |
| Washington | $30,101 | $2,508 | $14.47 |
| Louisiana | $29,897 | $2,491 | $14.37 |
| Ohio | $29,897 | $2,491 | $14.37 |
| Arizona | $29,885 | $2,490 | $14.37 |
| Missouri | $29,864 | $2,489 | $14.36 |
| Iowa | $29,742 | $2,479 | $14.30 |
| Mississippi | $29,682 | $2,473 | $14.27 |
| Montana | $29,682 | $2,473 | $14.27 |
| New Jersey | $29,679 | $2,473 | $14.27 |
| North Carolina | $29,656 | $2,471 | $14.26 |
| Georgia | $29,576 | $2,465 | $14.22 |
| Idaho | $29,571 | $2,464 | $14.22 |
| Indiana | $29,549 | $2,462 | $14.21 |
| West Virginia | $29,536 | $2,461 | $14.20 |
| California | $29,527 | $2,461 | $14.20 |
| Oklahoma | $29,500 | $2,458 | $14.18 |
| Vermont | $29,500 | $2,458 | $14.18 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,482 | $2,457 | $14.17 |
| Kentucky | $29,472 | $2,456 | $14.17 |
| Nebraska | $29,456 | $2,455 | $14.16 |
| Virginia | $29,319 | $2,443 | $14.10 |
| Alabama | $29,168 | $2,431 | $14.02 |
| Utah | $29,165 | $2,430 | $14.02 |
| South Carolina | $29,126 | $2,427 | $14.00 |
| Colorado | $29,123 | $2,427 | $14.00 |
| Maine | $29,115 | $2,426 | $14.00 |
| Michigan | $29,089 | $2,424 | $13.99 |
| Hawaii | $29,079 | $2,423 | $13.98 |
| New York | $29,063 | $2,422 | $13.97 |
| Delaware | $29,055 | $2,421 | $13.97 |
| Rhode Island | $28,877 | $2,406 | $13.88 |
| Illinois | $28,842 | $2,403 | $13.87 |
| Massachusetts | $28,761 | $2,397 | $13.83 |
| Maryland | $28,072 | $2,339 | $13.50 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$17 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$17 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$17 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$17 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$17 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$17 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$17 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$17 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Washington$17 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Louisiana$17 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Ohio$17 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Arizona$17 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Missouri$17 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Iowa$17 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Mississippi$17 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- Montana$17 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- New Jersey$17 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- North Carolina$17 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Georgia$17 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Idaho$17 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Indiana$17 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- West Virginia$17 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- California$17 an hour after taxes in California.
- Oklahoma$17 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- Vermont$17 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Pennsylvania$17 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- Kentucky$17 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Nebraska$17 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Virginia$17 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- Alabama$17 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Utah$17 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$17 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Colorado$17 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Maine$17 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Michigan$17 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Hawaii$17 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- New York$17 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$17 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Rhode Island$17 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$17 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$17 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$17 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $17 an hour a year?
$35,360 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $17 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$2,947 a month, $1,360 every two weeks and $680 a week, before tax.
How much is $17 an hour after taxes?
About $30,592 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $30,592 in Alaska to $28,072 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.