$11 an hour is how much a year?
$22,880 a year before tax at 40 hours a week, $1,907 a month.
Before tax.
At 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours).
Year
$22,880
$1,907Month
$880Every two weeks
$440Week
| Period | Before tax |
|---|---|
| Year | $22,880 |
| Month | $1,907 |
| Every two weeks | $880 |
| Week | $440 |
| Day (8 hours) | $88 |
After tax, by state.
Take-home for a single filer paid every two weeks in 2026: federal withholding, Social Security, Medicare and the state's own formula.
| State | Per year | Per month | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| Florida | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| Nevada | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| New Hampshire | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| South Dakota | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| Tennessee | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| Texas | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| Wyoming | $20,452 | $1,704 | $9.83 |
| Missouri | $20,296 | $1,691 | $9.76 |
| Louisiana | $20,142 | $1,679 | $9.68 |
| Washington | $20,134 | $1,678 | $9.68 |
| Montana | $20,114 | $1,676 | $9.67 |
| Idaho | $20,092 | $1,674 | $9.66 |
| Ohio | $20,086 | $1,674 | $9.66 |
| Iowa | $20,076 | $1,673 | $9.65 |
| Georgia | $20,058 | $1,672 | $9.64 |
| Mississippi | $20,036 | $1,670 | $9.63 |
| North Carolina | $20,036 | $1,670 | $9.63 |
| Arizona | $19,994 | $1,666 | $9.61 |
| Oklahoma | $19,932 | $1,661 | $9.58 |
| New Jersey | $19,901 | $1,658 | $9.57 |
| California | $19,898 | $1,658 | $9.57 |
| Virginia | $19,875 | $1,656 | $9.56 |
| West Virginia | $19,847 | $1,654 | $9.54 |
| Nebraska | $19,846 | $1,654 | $9.54 |
| Hawaii | $19,822 | $1,652 | $9.53 |
| Vermont | $19,791 | $1,649 | $9.52 |
| Indiana | $19,777 | $1,648 | $9.51 |
| Kentucky | $19,768 | $1,647 | $9.50 |
| Maine | $19,765 | $1,647 | $9.50 |
| Utah | $19,743 | $1,645 | $9.49 |
| South Carolina | $19,735 | $1,645 | $9.49 |
| Pennsylvania | $19,733 | $1,644 | $9.49 |
| New York | $19,650 | $1,638 | $9.45 |
| Delaware | $19,637 | $1,636 | $9.44 |
| Alabama | $19,607 | $1,634 | $9.43 |
| Colorado | $19,586 | $1,632 | $9.42 |
| Michigan | $19,479 | $1,623 | $9.37 |
| Rhode Island | $19,342 | $1,612 | $9.30 |
| Illinois | $19,319 | $1,610 | $9.29 |
| Massachusetts | $19,290 | $1,607 | $9.27 |
| Maryland | $18,936 | $1,578 | $9.10 |
Your state in detail.
- Calculate your ownYour hours, overtime, filing status, W-4 and 401(k).
- Alaska$11 an hour after taxes in Alaska.
- Florida$11 an hour after taxes in Florida.
- Nevada$11 an hour after taxes in Nevada.
- New Hampshire$11 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire.
- South Dakota$11 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.
- Tennessee$11 an hour after taxes in Tennessee.
- Texas$11 an hour after taxes in Texas.
- Wyoming$11 an hour after taxes in Wyoming.
- Missouri$11 an hour after taxes in Missouri.
- Louisiana$11 an hour after taxes in Louisiana.
- Washington$11 an hour after taxes in Washington.
- Montana$11 an hour after taxes in Montana.
- Idaho$11 an hour after taxes in Idaho.
- Ohio$11 an hour after taxes in Ohio.
- Iowa$11 an hour after taxes in Iowa.
- Georgia$11 an hour after taxes in Georgia.
- Mississippi$11 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.
- North Carolina$11 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.
- Arizona$11 an hour after taxes in Arizona.
- Oklahoma$11 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma.
- New Jersey$11 an hour after taxes in New Jersey.
- California$11 an hour after taxes in California.
- Virginia$11 an hour after taxes in Virginia.
- West Virginia$11 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.
- Nebraska$11 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.
- Hawaii$11 an hour after taxes in Hawaii.
- Vermont$11 an hour after taxes in Vermont.
- Indiana$11 an hour after taxes in Indiana.
- Kentucky$11 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.
- Maine$11 an hour after taxes in Maine.
- Utah$11 an hour after taxes in Utah.
- South Carolina$11 an hour after taxes in South Carolina.
- Pennsylvania$11 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania.
- New York$11 an hour after taxes in New York.
- Delaware$11 an hour after taxes in Delaware.
- Alabama$11 an hour after taxes in Alabama.
- Colorado$11 an hour after taxes in Colorado.
- Michigan$11 an hour after taxes in Michigan.
- Rhode Island$11 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.
- Illinois$11 an hour after taxes in Illinois.
- Massachusetts$11 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts.
- Maryland$11 an hour after taxes in Maryland.
Questions people ask
How much is $11 an hour a year?
$22,880 before tax at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, or 2,080 hours.
How much is $11 an hour a month and every two weeks?
$1,907 a month, $880 every two weeks and $440 a week, before tax.
How much is $11 an hour after taxes?
About $20,452 a year for a single filer after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, which is the take-home in a state without wage tax. With state tax it ranges from $20,452 in Alaska to $18,936 in Maryland.
Sources
- IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding Methods
- SSA: Contribution and benefit base
Checked against these sources on October 30, 2026.